1. The minimum support price of the raw jute for the year 2010-11 has been raised from Rs. 1375 per quintal (for the year 2009-10) to—
(A) Rs. 1425 per quintal
(B) Rs. 1525 per quintal
(C) Rs. 1575 per quintal
(D) Rs. 1625 per quintal
Ans:(C)
2. Finance Commission is appointed by the President under Article—
(A) 256 of Constitution
(B) 280 of Constitution
(C) 293 of Constitution
(D) 356 of Constitution
Ans:(B)
3. ‘SAPTA’ is related to—
(A) Education
(B) Trade
(C) Security
(D) Environment
Ans:(B)
4. National Income estimates in India is prepared by—
(A) Planning Commission
(B) RBI
(C) Finance Ministry
(D) C.S.O.
Ans:(D)
5. Maastricht Treaty is related to—
(A) Environment Protection
(B) Europe Unification
(C) Limitation of Atomic Power
(D) Unification of East and West Germany
Ans:(B)
6. In which state Deen Dayal Employment Scheme has been launched ?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Chhattisgarh
(D) Haryana
Ans:(A)
7. The Chairman of the newly constituted panel to review domestic saving and investments is—
(A) Y. K. Alagh
(B) Som Parthasarthy
(C) C. Rangarajan
(D) R. B. Burman
Ans:(C)
8. Railway Minister Mamta Banerjee flags off ‘Aurobindo Express’ which is a weekly express train to run between—
(A) Delhi and Puducherry
(B) Howrah and Puducherry
(C) Sealdah and Puducherry
(D) Asansol and Puducherry
Ans:(B)
9. As per estimates of NSSO,poverty ratio in India for the year 2004-05 on MRP based statistics and URP based statistics stands at—
(A) 21•8% and 27•5% respectively
(B) 27•5% and 21•8% respectively
(C) 36•0% and 27•5% respectively
(D) 26•1% and 36% respectively
Ans:(A)
10. Joint SAARC University of eight SAARC nations will be established in—
(A) New Delhi (India)
(B) Male (Maldives)
(C) Colombo (Sri Lanka)
(D) Dhaka (Bangladesh)
Ans:(A)
11. Government has created Rs. 1800 crore fund to provide subsidy to private firms for providing jobs to—
(A) Disabled
(B) Blind
(C) Scheduled castes
(D) Bonded labours
Ans:(A)
12. In Forbes list of companies for 2010 i.e.,Global 2000,how many Indian companies found a place ?
(A) 47
(B) 50
(C) 56
(D) 62
Ans:(C)
13. As per the data released by TRAI,the teledensity (i.e.,the number of telephone connections per 100 people) in the country at the end of March 2010 stands at—
(A) 47•88%
(B) 52•74%
(C) 55•32%
(D) 59•63%
Ans:(B)
14. To provide houses at low prices,an industrial group has launched ‘Shubh Grah Pariyojana’. This industrial house is—
(A) Tata Group
(B) Birla Group
(C) Reliance Group
(D) Sahara Group
Ans:(A)
15. World Economic Forum in its report places India among 134 economies at—
(A) 126th rank
(B) 120th rank
(C) 114th rank
(D) 106th rank
Ans:(C)
16. How many new trains have been introduced in Railway Budget 2010-11 by Railway Minister Ms. Mamta Banerjee ?
(A) 47
(B) 54
(C) 57
(D) 59
Ans:(B)
17. Which of the following country has left the membership of OPEC ?
(A) Indonesia
(B) Iraq
(C) UAE
(D) Angola
Ans:(A)
18. India’s National Hydroelectric Power Corporation is establishing ‘Tamarthi Power Project’ in—
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Bhutan
(C) Myanmar
(D) Nepal
Ans:(B)
19. Name the organisation which is becoming the single largest private sugar company in India—
(A) Balrampur Chinni
(B) K. K. Birla
(C) Bajaj Hindustan
(D) J. K. Sugar Mills
Ans:(C)
20. Who gave the call for ‘Evergreen Revolution’ ?
(A) M. S. Swaminathan
(B) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(C) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(D) M. S. Ahluwalia
Ans:(A)
Duvvuri Subbarao (Telugu: దువ్వురి సుబ్బా రావు, born 11 August 1949)[2] is an Indian economist, central banker, and civil servant. He is the 22nd and current Governor of Reserve Bank of India, serving under Prime Minister Manmohan Singh.
Subbarao is a 1972 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre. On 5 September 2008, he was appointed the twenty-second Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI); his term was to end in September 2011. But breaking from tradition, the Prime Minister's Office put out a statement announcing that Subbarao, a former finance secretary would now retire on September 4, 2013.
(A) Rs. 1425 per quintal
(B) Rs. 1525 per quintal
(C) Rs. 1575 per quintal
(D) Rs. 1625 per quintal
Ans:(C)
2. Finance Commission is appointed by the President under Article—
(A) 256 of Constitution
(B) 280 of Constitution
(C) 293 of Constitution
(D) 356 of Constitution
Ans:(B)
3. ‘SAPTA’ is related to—
(A) Education
(B) Trade
(C) Security
(D) Environment
Ans:(B)
4. National Income estimates in India is prepared by—
(A) Planning Commission
(B) RBI
(C) Finance Ministry
(D) C.S.O.
Ans:(D)
5. Maastricht Treaty is related to—
(A) Environment Protection
(B) Europe Unification
(C) Limitation of Atomic Power
(D) Unification of East and West Germany
Ans:(B)
6. In which state Deen Dayal Employment Scheme has been launched ?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Chhattisgarh
(D) Haryana
Ans:(A)
7. The Chairman of the newly constituted panel to review domestic saving and investments is—
(A) Y. K. Alagh
(B) Som Parthasarthy
(C) C. Rangarajan
(D) R. B. Burman
Ans:(C)
8. Railway Minister Mamta Banerjee flags off ‘Aurobindo Express’ which is a weekly express train to run between—
(A) Delhi and Puducherry
(B) Howrah and Puducherry
(C) Sealdah and Puducherry
(D) Asansol and Puducherry
Ans:(B)
9. As per estimates of NSSO,poverty ratio in India for the year 2004-05 on MRP based statistics and URP based statistics stands at—
(A) 21•8% and 27•5% respectively
(B) 27•5% and 21•8% respectively
(C) 36•0% and 27•5% respectively
(D) 26•1% and 36% respectively
Ans:(A)
10. Joint SAARC University of eight SAARC nations will be established in—
(A) New Delhi (India)
(B) Male (Maldives)
(C) Colombo (Sri Lanka)
(D) Dhaka (Bangladesh)
Ans:(A)
11. Government has created Rs. 1800 crore fund to provide subsidy to private firms for providing jobs to—
(A) Disabled
(B) Blind
(C) Scheduled castes
(D) Bonded labours
Ans:(A)
12. In Forbes list of companies for 2010 i.e.,Global 2000,how many Indian companies found a place ?
(A) 47
(B) 50
(C) 56
(D) 62
Ans:(C)
13. As per the data released by TRAI,the teledensity (i.e.,the number of telephone connections per 100 people) in the country at the end of March 2010 stands at—
(A) 47•88%
(B) 52•74%
(C) 55•32%
(D) 59•63%
Ans:(B)
14. To provide houses at low prices,an industrial group has launched ‘Shubh Grah Pariyojana’. This industrial house is—
(A) Tata Group
(B) Birla Group
(C) Reliance Group
(D) Sahara Group
Ans:(A)
15. World Economic Forum in its report places India among 134 economies at—
(A) 126th rank
(B) 120th rank
(C) 114th rank
(D) 106th rank
Ans:(C)
16. How many new trains have been introduced in Railway Budget 2010-11 by Railway Minister Ms. Mamta Banerjee ?
(A) 47
(B) 54
(C) 57
(D) 59
Ans:(B)
17. Which of the following country has left the membership of OPEC ?
(A) Indonesia
(B) Iraq
(C) UAE
(D) Angola
Ans:(A)
18. India’s National Hydroelectric Power Corporation is establishing ‘Tamarthi Power Project’ in—
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Bhutan
(C) Myanmar
(D) Nepal
Ans:(B)
19. Name the organisation which is becoming the single largest private sugar company in India—
(A) Balrampur Chinni
(B) K. K. Birla
(C) Bajaj Hindustan
(D) J. K. Sugar Mills
Ans:(C)
20. Who gave the call for ‘Evergreen Revolution’ ?
(A) M. S. Swaminathan
(B) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(C) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(D) M. S. Ahluwalia
Ans:(A)
Duvvuri Subbarao
Duvvuri Subbarao (Telugu: దువ్వురి సుబ్బా రావు, born 11 August 1949)[2] is an Indian economist, central banker, and civil servant. He is the 22nd and current Governor of Reserve Bank of India, serving under Prime Minister Manmohan Singh.
Subbarao is a 1972 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre. On 5 September 2008, he was appointed the twenty-second Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI); his term was to end in September 2011. But breaking from tradition, the Prime Minister's Office put out a statement announcing that Subbarao, a former finance secretary would now retire on September 4, 2013.
No comments:
Post a Comment